LA MÉTHERIE (M. de). Essai analytique sur l'Air pur et les d - Lot 89

Lot 89
Estimation :
75 - 100 EUR
LA MÉTHERIE (M. de). Essai analytique sur l'Air pur et les différentes espèces d'air. Paris, Serpente, 1785, 8°, (6)-474- (1) p., plein veau de l'époque (reliure usagée). Édition originale. "The author was editor of the "Observations sur la physique" an important journal, and took a prominent part among those who disagreed with Lavoisier's discoveries and theories. In this work he maintains that oxygen does not form a necessary constituent of acids" (Duveen, 335).