VILLON - VALERY (Paul). Les Bucoliques de... - Lot 874 - Les ventes Damien Voglaire SRL

Lot 874
Estimation :
500 - 750 EUR
VILLON - VALERY (Paul). Les Bucoliques de Virgile. Original lithographs in colors by Jacques Villon. P., Scripta et Picta, 1953, in-folio, in sheets, blue cover titled in gold, folder and case. The Latin text of Virgil is printed opposite the French text of Valéry. First edition printed at 269 copies, numbered 1/245 on Arches vellum, including the 44 original lithographs in colors (and 1 cul-de-lampe in black) by Jacques Villon.