FRESENIUS (R.) et FORTHOMME. Traité d'Analyse... - Lot 273 - Les ventes Damien Voglaire SRL

Lot 273
Estimation :
25 - 50 EUR
FRESENIUS (R.) et FORTHOMME. Traité d'Analyse chimique qualitative Paris, Savy, 1875, 8°, 508 p., 1 planche dépliante, 4-32 p. de catalogue, demi-chagrin vert de l'époque, dos à nerfs orné de fleurons dorés (qqs rousseurs). "When Fresenius began to conduct his own laboratory experiments with qualitative reactions, he was faced with a problem then doubtless confronting all young chemists : the lack of any guidelines for systematic qualitative analysis. His system worked so well that he expanded it into a book, published in 1841 under the title Anleitung zur qualitativen chemischen Analyse". (DSB). L'ouvrage eut beaucoup de succès et fut traduit en plusieurs langues (Poggendorff, III, 474-475).